Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-3 1360,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307313

Date:Wednesday 16 April 1941
Time:22:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-3
Owner/operator:Ergänzungsstaffel/NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1360
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 km southeast of Sielmingen, Filderstadt, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Echterdingen airfield
Destination airport:Echterdingen airfield
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed while engaged in a Platzflug, a flight in the airfield circuit. This was at the same time a Nachtübungsflug, which translates as a training flight by night.

(FF) Uffz Winkelmeier, Heinrich
(Bf) Gefr. Pätzold, Hans-Joachim

Sources:

GQM (#3-4); NVM (NJG1_III_112); Balss, MV, page 21
WASt-Gräberkartei
Google Maps