Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-2 3048,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307314

Date:Friday 6 August 1943
Time:04:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-2
Owner/operator:9./NJG 101 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3048
MSN: DG+QA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sielmingen, Filderstadt, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Echterdingen airfield
Destination airport:Echterdingen airfield
Narrative:
Absturz inf. unfreiwilliger Bodenberührung. Crash due to involuntary ground contact. Heimatflug - non-operational sortie.

(FF) Lt Gutewort, Roland
(Bf) Gefr Scheidat, Rolf

Sources:

RL 2 III/776, 72
WASt-Gräberkartei
Google Maps