Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk IIC BP455,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307340

Date:Wednesday 21 October 1942
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk IIC
Owner/operator:213 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: BP455
MSN: AK-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near El Daba -   Egypt
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LG85 Egypt
Destination airport:
Narrative:
12 x 213 Sqn Hurricanes took off from LG85 at 09h20 to escort Hurricanes of 33 Sqn. Shortly after making landfall, 3 x Bf109 were reported at 14,000 feet. This aircraft was hit by the Bf109 flown by Lt. Willi Kientsch of 1/JG-27 and was last seen smoking but under control flying towards allied lines.

Pilot was J/15783 P/O William Harry Stephenson DFM (RCAF). He was captured and spent the remainder of the war as a prisonner at Stalag Luft L3 Sagan and Belaria in Germany.

Sources:

213 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF wartime operational records from The National Archives
Personnel file of F/L Stephenson from DND Archives Canada micrifilms
https://aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=15783&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/search-awards/?search=67059&searchfield=servicenumber&type=all
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=BP455

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 October 1943 HV587 213 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 0 Over Mediterranean NNW of Pahos w/o