Hard landing Incident Boeing 747-412 (BCF) PH-MPS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307341

Date:Thursday 22 December 2022
Time:18:06 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-412 (BCF)
Owner/operator:Martinair
Registration: PH-MPS
MSN: 24066/791
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown, repaired
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Martinair flight MP6141, a Boeing 747-412(BCF), made a hard landing at Miami International Airport, FL (MIA). The aircraft suffered severe damage to the flaps.
The aircraft was repaired and resumed service on 25 January 2023.

Sources:

https://www.luchtvaartnieuws.nl/nieuws/categorie/2/airlines/martinair-747-al-wekenlang-buiten-dienst-na-keiharde-landing
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ph-mps#2e9ec951