Incident Northrop N-3PB 304,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307344

Date:Tuesday 24 November 1942
Time:
Type:Northrop N-3PB
Owner/operator:330 (Norw.) Sqn RAF
Registration: 304
MSN: 304
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Akureyri -   Iceland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Akureyri
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The N-3PB float plane, 304 coded GS-V of B Flight, was tasked to carry out an instrument (IFR) training flight. During takeoff on the waters of the fiord Eyjafjörður at Akureyri, the aircraft crashed for unknown reasons. The three crew members survived, but the floatplane received heavy Cat C damage and was not repaired.

Sources:

https://stridsminjar.is/en/a-list-of-crash-sites-by-year/incidents-in-1942/81-northrop-floatplane-harbour-akureyri-november-24-1942
http://archive.is/20140421124921/aces.safarikovi.org/victories/casuality_register-norway-1941-1945.html#selection-6993.0-6993.24