Accident Fairchild PT-19A ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307353

Date:Tuesday 15 October 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-19A
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Valdivia -   Chile
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Bosque
Destination airport:Valdivia (Chunimpa) Airport
Narrative:
Crashed into a hill while trying to land at Chunimpa Aérodrome. S.Alférez René Oyarzún Andrade.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 16 October 1946, p1