Incident Ryan Navion N4448K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307357

Date:Saturday 29 January 2022
Time:21:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4448K
MSN: NAV-4-1448
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:crashed into a marsh near Cleveland Municipal Airport in Cleveland, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dan Jones International Airport, TX (T51)
Destination airport:Cleveland Municipal Airport, TX (6R3)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An investigation is underway after an aircraft flown by an 18-year-old crashed near a flooded area in Cleveland Sunday, Liberty County Sheriff’s Office said. Investigators said it was reported that the teen was taking the plane to Cleveland for service work and was to meet his father there. Authorities said the aircraft took off from Dave Jones Airport, which is off Telge and SH 99 in west Harris County, at 9:08 p.m., and then dropped at 9:38 p.m.

Sources:

https://www.click2houston.com/news/local/2023/01/30/plane-crashes-in-cleveland-near-flooded-area-18-year-old-pilot-on-board-liberty-county-so-says/
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N4448K