Incident Northrop N-3PB 311,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307363

Date:Tuesday 16 September 1941
Time:
Type:Northrop N-3PB
Owner/operator:330 (Norw.) Sqn RAF
Registration: 311
MSN: 311
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Búdareyri -   Iceland
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Floatplane N-3PB, 311 coded GS-B, was parked at the float plane moorings at Búdareyri (now named Reyðarfjörður). For unexplained reasons, three depth charges were accidentally released and exploded in the sea underneath the aircraft. The plane was salvaged but was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

http://www.luftwaffe.no/Table2.htm
https://www.key.aero/article/early-wartime-adventures-no-330-norwegian-squadron-raf
https://stridsminjar.is/en/a-list-of-crash-sites-by-year/incidents-in-1941/47-northrop-budhareyri-reydharfjoerdhur-september-16-1941