Incident Piper PA-28-161 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307365

Date:Tuesday 11 October 2022
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Moorabbin Airport (YMMB), Moorabbin, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Moorabbin Airport, VIC (MBW/YMMB)
Destination airport:Moorabbin Airport, VIC (MBW/YMMB)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A small fire broke out in the engine compartment during startup, which was extinguished by the student pilot. Minor damage was sustained to the engine cowling.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/occurrence-briefs/2022/aviation/engine-fire-during-start-involving-piper-pa-28-161-moorabbin-victoria-11-october-2022