Accident Sukhoi Su-22M4 Fitter K 5873,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307366

Date:Tuesday 31 January 2023
Time:c. 12:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-22M4 Fitter K
Owner/operator:Vietnam Air Force
Registration: 5873
MSN: 42302
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yên Bái Air Base (VVYB) -   Vietnam
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yên Bái Air Base (VVYB)
Destination airport:Yên Bái Air Base (VVYB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Sukhoi Su-22M4, operating by the 371st Air Force Division 'Thang Long' / 921 Fighter Regiment, suffered issues during a regular training flight and crashed during a landing attempt at Yên Bái Air Base (VVYB), Vietnam.
The sole pilot onboard sustained fatal injuries.

An online video shows that the aircraft stalled just before landing. A fire ensued on impact.

Sources:

https://www.aerotime.aero/articles/footage-captures-sukhoi-su-22-fighter-bomber-crash-in-vietnam-pilot-dies
https://e.vnexpress.net/news/news/pilot-dies-as-military-aircraft-crashes-over-northern-vietnam-4565259.html
https://www.livemint.com/news/world/military-aircraft-crashes-in-northern-vietnam-one-pilot-killed-11675160604506.html
https://www.doisongphapluat.com/yen-bai-tai-nan-may-bay-quan-su-mot-phi-cong-hy-sinh-a564618.html

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10664322 (photo)