Incident Boeing 737-86N (WL) C-GKVU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307376

Date:Friday 27 January 2023
Time:16:56 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-86N (WL)
Owner/operator:Sunwing Airlines
Registration: C-GKVU
MSN: 38025/3968
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 199
Aircraft damage: None
Location:West of Pittsburgh, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:Montego Bay-Sangster International Airport (MBJ/MKJS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Sunwing Airlines Boeing 737-86N was conducting flight SWG732 from Toronto/Lester B. Pearson Intl. (CYYZ), ON to Montego Bay/Sangster Intl (MKJS), Jamaica.
During cruise approximately 200 NM south of CYYZ, the flight crew declared an emergency (MAYDAY) due to an abnormal right hand engine oil pressure and temperature. The flight crew completed the appropriate checklist, shutdown the engine as a precaution and diverted back to CYYZ where it landed without further incident.

The incident aircraft resumed service three days later.

Sources:

TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-gkvu#2efd928c

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 May 2023 C-GKVU Sunwing 0 near Cincinnati, KY non
Litium battery thermal event