Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver 907 ?,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307378

Date:Tuesday 2 August 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 907 ?
MSN: 208 ?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:30 mi W of Osorno -   Chile
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forced landing a few minutes after take-off due to engine problems. Pilot Ten Luís Gómez. Undercarriage, one wing and part of fuselage damaged. Participated in operations in vulcán Carrán-Los Venados eruption in the Riñinahue area (ca from 30 JUL). Registration not confirmed.

Note: Beaver 907 participated, Pilot Ctme d.Escuadrilla Jorge Basualto 31 JUL; according to Aeroflight, Grupo 5, BA Camiza/Puerto Montt, using two Beaver (907 and 911) in 1954

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 4 August 1955, p3