Incident Evektor Sportstar ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307388

Date:Thursday 26 January 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EVSS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor Sportstar
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Moorabbin Airport (YMMB), Moorabbin, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:Moorabbin Airport, VIC (MBW/YMMB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, smoke was entering the cockpit space and small droplets of oil began splattering on the windshield. The pilot turned the aircraft around instantly after reducing power to mitigate the effects and production of the smoke that was entering the cockpit space. With the intent of ensuring that the aircraft returned safely and quickly to the ground, the pilot began an immediate descent, pulling back power and finding themselves high on the runway. Attempting to make some space for themself they manoeuvered to the right of the strip, landing roughly on the right side of 13L right wing down. The right gear touched down before the right-wing immediately contacted the ground, and sustained damage. With no engine smoke, the pilot proceeded to taxi back to the tie down space. No oil leak was found during pre-flight checks, and after checking the engine after the flight, oil was found covering engine components and continued to leak on ground.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/our-organisation/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/