Runway excursion Accident Mooney M20R Ovation N78VE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307396

Date:Friday 30 December 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20R Ovation
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N78VE
MSN: 29-0371
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Malaga-La Axarquia Airport (LEAX) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beja Airport (BYJ/LPBJ)
Destination airport:Málaga-La Axarquía-Leoni Benabu Airport (LEAX)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Beja aerodrome (Portugal) with a pilot and three passengers on board, for a private flight, with destination to Malaga-La Axarquia Airport (LEAX).

Once at the destination, after completing the aerodrome circuit, the aircraft landed on runway 12. During the landing run, the pilot, according to his statement, lost control of the aircraft, which moved to the left, leaving the runway. After crossing the runway strip, the aircraft impacted the vegetation in the area.

Both the pilot and passengers were able to exit the aircraft under their own power without injury. The aircraft was significantly damaged.

Sources:

https://www.mitma.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2022/a-060