Incident Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II N4564F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307408

Date:Thursday 2 February 2023
Time:c. 10:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II
Owner/operator:Stern Aviation Inc
Registration: N4564F
MSN: 28R-7635454
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:N Fort Myers, Lee County, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Venice Municipal Airport, FL (VNC/KVNC)
Destination airport:Pine Shadows Airpark, FL (94FL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II made an emergency landing on Del Tura golf course in N Fort Myers, Florida, after developing engine issues while on approach to Pine Shadows Airpark, FL (94FL).
The sole pilot was not injured, and the aircraft was not damaged.

Sources:

https://www.fox4now.com/news/local-news/lee-county/a-plane-makes-an-emergency-landing-at-del-tura-golf-course

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=4564f
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a58b50&lat=26.730&lon=-81.929&zoom=14.0&showTrace=2023-02-02&leg=2
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N4564F
https://fr24.com/data/aircraft/n4564f#2f0dee91

Media: