Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V5566,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307424

Date:Thursday 4 June 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:17 OTU RAF
Registration: V5566
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Cambridgeshire, England
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim V5566: Presumed lost on an operational training navigation exercise over North Sea. 04/06/192
Crew:
P/O (111471) Gnani Nadaraja (pilot) RAFVR - killed
P/O (118716) Frank Joseph BARKER (Obs.) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1256326) Reginald Eric DOMAN (WOp/AG) RAFVR - KILLED

Pilot Officer Nadaraja and Sergeant Doman have no known graves and are commemorated on the Air Forces Memorial at Runneymede, England.

The body of Pilot Officer Barker was recovered and now lies in Stamford Cemetery, Lincolnshire, England,

Sources:

1. National Archives file Air 81/14850 - viewable at Archives with a valid Reader’s Ticket. See link for more details https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17386349
2. http://www.rafupwood.co.uk/17otulosses.html
3, https://losses.internationalbcc.co.uk/loss/117031

4. Individual crew details at Commonwealth War Graves Commission website search page https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/