Incident Northrop N-3PB 317,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307443

Date:Thursday 22 October 1942
Time:
Type:Northrop N-3PB
Owner/operator:330 (Norw.) Sqn RAF
Registration: 317
MSN: 317
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fossvogur harbour, Reykjavik -   Iceland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Budasreyri, Iceland
Destination airport:Reykjavik, Iceland
Narrative:
The N-3PB float plane, 317 coded GS-M, was on a transport mission from Budasreyri on the east coast of Iceland to Reykjavik on the west coast. As it arrived at Reykjavik, the aircraft suffered serious Cat C damage as it crash landed at Fossvogur sea plane harbour and sank. The float plane was damaged beyond repair. The Norwegian crew of three survived.

Sources:

http://www.luftwaffe.no/Table2.htm
https://stridsminjar.is/en/a-list-of-crash-sites-by-year/incidents-in-1942/83-northrop-floatplane-harbour-fossvogur-october-22-1942