Accident Beechcraft T-34 Mentor (CCF) 24220,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307445

Date:Thursday 2 December 1954
Time:14:30
Type:Beechcraft T-34 Mentor (CCF)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 24220
MSN: CCF34-23
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7 mi S of Eckville, AB -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Penhold, AB
Destination airport:RCAF Penhold, AB
Narrative:
The T-34, operated by No. 4 FTS (Flying Training School), R.C.A.F. Station Penhold, was on an authorized training flight. After completing a second loop during aerobatic maneuvers, the pilot pulled up sharply causing both wings to fail. The instructor pilot, F/O Darrel A.T. Hurley (22), was killed when the aircraft hit the ground and burst into flames seven miles south of Eckville, Alberta. The student pilot, Zolton J. Totupal, had managed to bail out successfully from 3000 ft.

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix, December 3, 1954, p6
Montreal Gazette, December 6, 1954, p33
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/233557598/darrel-arthur_thomas-hurley
https://www.ipmscanada.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/06/RT-40-4-Decal-Instructions.pdf