Incident Boeing F/A-18 Super Hornet ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307447

Date:Friday 3 February 2023
Time:15:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing F/A-18 Super Hornet
Owner/operator:US Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:NAS Patuxent River, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Patuxent River NAS, MD (NHK/KNHK)
Destination airport:Patuxent River NAS, MD (NHK/KNHK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing F/A-18 Super Hornet made an emergency landing at Naval Air Station Patuxent River following an in-flight left engine failure. The emergency crews responded quickly after the jet landed safely at around 3:37 PM EST. There were no injuries.

Sources:

Police Scanner App
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=police.scanner.radio.broadcastify.citizen

Media: