Incident Sikorsky/VFW-Fokker CH-53GA 84+59,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307449

Date:Thursday 2 February 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky/VFW-Fokker CH-53GA
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe (German Air Force)
Registration: 84+59
MSN: V65-057
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Dubro-Wildenau -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Luftwaffe (German Air Force) Sikorsky/VFW-Fokker CH-53GA, operated by Hubschraubergeschwader 64 (HSG64), made a precautionary landing in a field near Dubro-Wildenau, Germany following a possible chip abrasion issue with the main landing gear. The helicopter landed safely without any further issues.

Sources:

https://www.key.aero/article/german-ch-53g-fleet-suffers-two-emergency-landings-one-week?utm_content=236899390&utm_medium=social&utm_source=twitter&hss_channel=tw-1465266856370053131

Media: