Accident Republic F-47D Thunderbolt 7..,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307455

Date:Thursday 23 September 1954
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 7..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lago Peñuelas -   Chile
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Quintero
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in the center of Tranque Peñuelas during aerobatics. Only oil and fuel strains found. Body of Ten Victor Belmar Fuentes (24) salvaged from wreckage 25 SEP.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 24 September 1954, p2/26 September 1954, p10