Incident Boeing 777-222ER N779UA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307456

Date:Saturday 4 February 2023
Time:12:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-222ER
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N779UA
MSN: 26941/35
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Lincoln, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-Harry Reid International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Boeing 777-222(ER) as flight UA1888 suffered a right engine failure while en route to Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport. The aircraft landed safely at Lincoln Municipal Airport around 12:41 PM EST.

Sources:

https://fr24.com/data/aircraft/n779ua#2f13e095

https://aviationsourcenews.com/incident/united-airlines-boeing-777-declares-emergency/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 July 2003 N779UA United Airlines 0 Chicago, IL non

Media: