Bird strike Incident Airbus A321-211 (WL) C-FJQD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307458

Date:Monday 30 January 2023
Time:16:53 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211 (WL)
Owner/operator:Air Canada Rouge
Registration: C-FJQD
MSN: 06884
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 185
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO)
Destination airport:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Air Canada Rouge Airbus A321-200 was conducting flight ROU1637 from Orlando Intl. (KMCO), FL to Montreal/Pierre Elliott Trudeau Intl (CYUL), QC. The aircraft departed runway 17R, and during the climb to cruise phase of flight, passing through approximately 1500ft ASL in the vicinity of KAAPE waypoint, a bird strike occurred, and the bird was ingested by engine no.2. The aircraft leveled at 3000ft ASL and engine no. 2 power was reduced to idle. A PAN PAN was declared and the aircraft returned to KMCO for full-stop landing on runway 18R with ARFF on standby.
ARFF conducted a general visual inspection externally and the affected engine was subsequently shut
down. The aircraft subsequently taxied under its own power to the gate where the flight was completed without further incident.

Approximately 6 fan blades sustained shingling and significant soft impact damage from mid to 3/4 span (from root) of the blades. A biologist met the flight and suspected the bird species may have been a turkey vulture.

The aircraft resumed service on 3 February 2023.

Sources:

TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-fjqd#2f05cdd0