Serious incident Air Tractor AT-300/AT-401 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307469

Date:Friday 23 September 2022
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-300/AT-401
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:11 NM 248 degrees from Quirindi Aerodrome, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Quirindi Aerodrome (YQDI)
Destination airport:Quirindi Aerodrome (YQDI)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During agricultural spraying operations, the engine failed. The pilot conducted a forced landing on a road resulting in minor damage.

Sources:

OA2022-03902