Wirestrike Serious incident Air Tractor AT-502/3/4 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307477

Date:Monday 23 May 2022
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502/3/4
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:17.64 NM 278.42 degrees from Pittsworth, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During agricultural spraying operations, the aircraft struck a wire resulting in minor damage.

Sources:

OA2022-01956