Wirestrike Serious incident Air Tractor AT-300/AT-401 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307485

Date:Wednesday 21 September 2022
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-300/AT-401
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:12.4 NM 320 degrees from Ballarat Aerodrome, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Ballarat Aerodrome (YBLT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial spraying operations, the aircraft struck a wire and the pilot returned the aircraft to Ballarat. The aircraft sustained minor damage.

Sources:

OA2022-03901