Serious incident Boeing 737-8SA (WL) VH-IWQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307491

Date:Monday 14 November 2022
Time:06:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8SA (WL)
Owner/operator:Virgin Australia Airlines
Registration: VH-IWQ
MSN: 44225/5260
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Melbourne-Tullamarine Airport, VIC (MEL/YMML)
Destination airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Virgin Australia Airlines Boeing 737-800 (VH-IWQ) had recently landed on runway 25. When issuing the landing clearance, the aerodrome controller had provided the flight crew traffic information about a Singapore Airlines Airbus A380 (9V-SKQ), lined-up but holding position on the threshold of the intersecting runway, 34L.

The Airbus A380 was issued a take-off clearance as the Boeing 737 crossed through the intersection of the runways. The Boeing 737 vacated runway 25 onto the taxiway and the flight crew contacted the surface movement controller, who issued clearance to cross runway 34L and taxi to their allocated parking bay.

The Boeing 737 crew were reported to have seen the Airbus A380 still on its take-off roll and queried the runway crossing clearance with the controller, who then issued an instruction to hold short of the runway.

The Airbus A380 was on its initial climb as it passed through the taxiway intersection, with the Boeing 737 about 300 m from the runway 34L holding point.

Sources:

AO-2022-062
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2022/report/ao-2022-062

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 June 2023 VH-IWQ Virgin Australia Regional Airlines 0 Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH) non