Loss of pressurization Serious incident Airbus A320-200 VH-...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307493

Date:Tuesday 24 May 2022
Time:07:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-200
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:60 NM 0 degrees from Perth Aerodrome, WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH)
Destination airport:West Angelas Aerodrome (YANG)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During climb, the cabin depressurised and the crew donned oxygen before conducting an emergency descent to 10,000 ft. The crew returned the aircraft to Perth. The engineering inspection revealed a fault with the no. 1 pack temperature sensor and a substantial tear in the no. 2 pack outlet duct.

Sources:

OA2022-01953