Serious incident Airbus A330-300 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307494

Date:Saturday 2 July 2022
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-300
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Auckland International Airport (AKL/NZAA)
Destination airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During approach, the aircraft encountered moderate turbulence and heavy rain resulting in the crew conducting a missed approach. After landing, the crew detected smoke in the cockpit and received an ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT BREAKER TRIPPED alert. The crew subsequently donned oxygen masks.

Sources:

OA2022-02530

Location