Serious incident Robin R.2160 ? ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307495

Date:Wednesday 14 September 2022
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic R200 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin R.2160 ?
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Cessnock Aerodrome, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise, the engine failed and the crew conducted a forced landing at a closed aerodrome.

Sources:

OA2022-03777