Serious incident AutoGyro Europe ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307513

Date:Sunday 25 September 2022
Time:11:30
Type:AutoGyro Europe
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:7.5 NM 21 degrees from Merimbula Aerodrome, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The gyrocopter collided with water resulting in minor damage. The pilot and passenger sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

OA2022-03903