Serious incident Beechcraft B55 Baron ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307526

Date:Tuesday 12 July 2022
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Hervey Bay Aerodrome, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lismore Airport, NSW (LSY/YLIS)
Destination airport:Bundaberg Airport, QLD (BDB/YBUD)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During approach, the crew of the Beech B55 observed the Gippsland GA-8 ahead in close proximity and manoeuvred to increase separation.

Sources:

OA2022-02631