Accident Bell 206 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307533

Date:Friday 28 October 2022
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:22.9 km 166 degrees from Tamworth Aerodrome, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During low level aerial agricultural spraying operations, the helicopter encountered a wind gust and collided with terrain. The helicopter sustained substantial damage and the pilot received minor injuries.

Sources:

OA2022-04270

Media: