Wirestrike Serious incident Bell 206 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307536

Date:Thursday 7 July 2022
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:65.8 km 344 degrees from Sydney Aerodrome, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Camden Aerodrome (YSCN)
Destination airport:Camden Aerodrome (YSCN)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial survey operations, the helicopter struck a powerline and conducted a precautionary landing. The helicopter sustained minor damage.

Sources:

OA2022-02561