Accident Bell 206 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307537

Date:Thursday 10 November 2022
Time:11:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:7.8 km 343 degrees from Alice Springs Aerodrome, NT -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Alice Springs Aerodrome (YBAS)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise, the engine failed and the pilot conducted a forced landing. During the forced landing, the main rotor blades contacted and severed the tail boom resulting in substantial damage. The engineering inspection revealed the accessory gear box failed.

Sources:

OA2022-04341