Serious incident Bell 412 VH-...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307539

Date:Sunday 17 April 2022
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Ballina/Byron Gateway Aerodrome, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ballina/Byron Gateway Aerodrome (YBNA)
Destination airport:Ballina/Byron Gateway Aerodrome (YBNA)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the rotor wash from the Bell 412 displaced the parked Cessna C172 which impacted a hangar resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

OA2022-01532