Serious incident Boeing ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307545

Date:Friday 13 May 2022
Time:5:00
Type:Boeing
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:78 NM from Christmas Island Airport -   Christmas Island
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH)
Destination airport:Christmas Creek Airport, WA (CXQ/YPXM)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During descent on 128 degrees from Christmas Island, the crew detected electrical fumes and observed smoke emanating from the rear of the omni-bearing selector audio panel.

Sources:

OA2022-01842