Loss of pressurization Serious incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-300 VH-...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307553

Date:Sunday 30 January 2022
Time:07:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-300
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:100 NM 135 degrees from Mildura Aerodrome, VIC -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Melbourne-Tullamarine Airport, VIC (MEL/YMML)
Destination airport:Mildura Airport, VIC (MQL/YMIA)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise at FL220, the cabin depressurised and the crew conducted an emergency descent to 9,000 ft. The engineering inspection revealed that the duct on the cabin recirculation fan had disconnected.

Sources:

OA2022-00244