Serious incident Canadair Challenger VH-...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307555

Date:Thursday 14 July 2022
Time:16:00
Type:Canadair Challenger
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:100.8 km 201 degrees from Melbourne Aerodrome, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Melbourne-Essendon Fields Airport, VIC (MEB/YMEN)
Destination airport:Avalon Airport, VIC (AVV/YMAV)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial operations, fumes were detected in the cockpit and cabin and the crew donned oxygen masks and returned the aircraft to Essendon. The source of the fumes was traced to a failed electrical power converter.

Sources:

OA2022-02681

Location