Serious incident Cessna 172 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307559

Date:Friday 16 September 2022
Time:16:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Serpentine, WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Jandakot Aerodrome (YPJT)
Destination airport:Jandakot Aerodrome (YPJT)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During climb, the crew of a Cessna 172 observed another Cessna 172 in close proximity on a converging track and manoeuvred to increase separation.

Sources:

OA2022-03839