Serious incident Cessna 172 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307562

Date:Monday 18 July 2022
Time:7:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:50.2 km 74 degrees from Toowoomba Aerodrome, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Archerfield Aerodrome (YBAF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the aircraft overran the end of the runway and collided with a fence resulting in minor damage.

Sources:

OA2022-02728