Serious incident Cessna 172 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307564

Date:Monday 20 June 2022
Time:9:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Archerfield Aerodrome, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Archerfield Aerodrome (YBAF)
Destination airport:Archerfield Aerodrome (YBAF)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of the Cessna 172R missed a radio call and did not comply with ATC sequencing instructions. During the subsequent approach to runway 10L, crew of the Cessna 172S observed the 172R in close proximity above and to the left of their track. The instructor assumed control of the 172S and manoeuvred to increase separation.

Sources:

OA2022-02286