Serious incident Cessna 182 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307571

Date:Monday 31 October 2022
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Gold Coast Aerodrome, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gold Coast Aerodrome (YBCG)
Destination airport:Gold Coast Aerodrome (YBCG)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During climb, the pilot detected abnormal engine indications and the engine subsequently failed. The pilot returned the aircraft to Gold Coast and conducted a forced landing on a taxiway. The engineering inspection revealed a failure of the no. 2 main journal bearing resulting in the rod journal contacting and embedding into the crank case.

Sources:

OA2022-04275