Serious incident Cessna 210 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307585

Date:Sunday 14 August 2022
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Darwin Aerodrome, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Darwin Aerodrome (YPDN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During approach, the pilot observed the right main landing gear not extended and returned the aircraft to Darwin. The pilot conducted a wheels up landing resulting in minor damage to the aircraft fuselage and propeller. The engineering inspection revealed the clevis pin was missing in the right main landing gear uplock.

Sources:

OA2022-03209