Serious incident Cessna 210L ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307587

Date:Tuesday 28 June 2022
Time:15:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:overhead Yinyikay, NT -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Lake Evella Aerodrome (YLEV)
Destination airport:Gove Aerodrome (YPGV)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna C210L was tracking overhead Yinyikay and observed a Gippsland GA8 in the circuit. No radio calls were heard from the GA8. The C210L continued its track when the GA8 turn downwind to join the circuit resulting in the two aircraft coming into close proximity. The C210L manoeuvred to increase separation.

Sources:

OA2022-02426