Serious incident Cessna 402 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307594

Date:Monday 18 July 2022
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Darwin Airport, NT (DRW/YPDN) -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Darwin Airport, NT (DRW/YPDN)
Destination airport:Darwin Airport, NT (DRW/YPDN)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While conducting a maintenance flight, the crew observed abnormal engine indications. After landing at Darwin and during taxi, the no. 2 engine caught fire resulting in minor damage.

Sources:

OA2022-02773