Accident DJI ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307635

Date:Monday 7 November 2022
Time:15:35
Type:DJI
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:8 NM 143 degrees from Essendon Aerodrome, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During training operations, the RPA did not respond to control inputs and collided with a building. The RPA sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

OA2022-04361