Serious incident Fly Synthesis ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307654

Date:Tuesday 19 July 2022
Time:11:00
Type:Fly Synthesis
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Serpentine, WA -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Serpentine (YSEN)
Destination airport:Serpentine (YSEN)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During take-off, the engine failed, and the pilot landed the aircraft on the remaining runway. The post-flight inspection revealed cracked fuel lines.

Sources:

OA2022-03876