Serious incident Fly Synthesis ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307655

Date:Saturday 29 January 2022
Time:11:30
Type:Fly Synthesis
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:6 NM 109 degrees from Tyabb, VIC -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tooradin (YTDN)
Destination airport:Tooradin (YTDN)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise, the engine failed and the pilot conducted a forced landing in a paddock.

Sources:

OA2022-00254