Serious incident Homebuilt ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307664

Date:Sunday 5 June 2022
Time:14:00
Type:Homebuilt
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:11.6 NM 261 degrees from Echuca Aerodrome, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During approach, the engine failed. The pilot conducted a forced landing and collided with a fence resulting in minor damage to the gyrocopter.

Sources:

OA2022-03218